Kaffir Lime Leaf


Other names: Lime leaf, Makrut lime leaf
Botanical name: Coriandrum sativum
Vietnamese name: Lá chanh

Vietnamese uses a lot of herbs in the cooking and making of their cuisines. Some dishes would be tasteless without such herbs. Kaffir lime leaves have long become an indispensable ingredients in Vietnamese kitchen, for the fragrant aroma it adds to any plate. The plant itself is grown widespread in Southeast Asia and the leaves can be purchased in any wet market in Asia or bagged in Asian grocery stores elsewhere.

Use: In Vietnamese cuisines, kaffir lime leaves with its subtly bitter spicy taste and wonderful aromatic scent act as a magic herb, adding fresh flavor to many recipes. For dishes such as boiled chicken, shredded lime leaf is a must.

The scent of lime leaves is also an ideal added touch to barbecue meat. Lime leaves are kept intact, parboiled and grilled with sliced meat. Lime-flavor blended with sweetness of meat is sure to whet appetite of any meat lover. Lime leaves also combine nicely with shrimp in some dishes. Take roasted shrimp with lime leaves as a spark example. Thinly sliced lime leaves are added when roasted shrimp is going to be well-done, that keeps lime flavor fresh and stay unchanged. Another example is the famous Thai Tom Yum, of which kaffir leaves play the most essential role.